GPS Coordinates
2.980252, 101.700031
Email Us
[email protected]
Tel: +60389418646
Fax: +60389417661

Perdana University Convocation 2017

Perdana University Convocation 2017

The 2nd Perdana Univesity Convocation was held on Saturday, 7 October 2017 at Perdana University, MARDI Complex, Serdang. The event was presided by the Pro-Chancellor, YBhg Tan Sri Datuk Dr Mohan K. Swami, J.P. and also in attendance were Professor John Hyland,The President of the Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland, Dr Maurice Manning,  the Chancellor of the National University of Ireland, the members of the Board of Governors, Perdana University  and many other invited guests.

The Degrees conferred were Master of Science (MSc) in Bioinformatics, Master of International Trade, Doctor of Medicine (MD) Graduate Entry Programme, Bachelor of Medicine (MB), Bachelor of Surgery (BCh), Bachelor in the Art of Obstetrics (BAO), Bsc (Hons) Medical Sciences, Diploma in Medical Sciences and Certificate of Foundation in Science.

Various awards were presented to students who had excelled in their studies.

 

AWARDS


PU-RCSI Class of 2017

Intermediate Cycle

Clinical Microbiology
First Place: Lee Jia Mei
Second Place: Nathanael Lee Yong Sheng

Pathology
First Place: Lavindra A/L J.Gudy
Second Place: Lee Jia Mei


Senior Cycle

Obstetrics and Gynaecology
First Place: Vishnu Arvindran A/L Chandra Mohan
Second Place: Haranoop Singh A/L Rajinder Singh Gill

Medicine and Surgery of Childhood
First Place: Arvinthran A/L Suguna Seelan
Second Place: Tan Chern Meng

Psychiatry
First Place: Vishnu Arvindran A/L Chandra Mohan
Second Place: Yong Yi Leng

Family Medicine
First Place: Vishnu Arvindran A/L Chandra Mohan
Second Place: Lavindra A/L J.Gudy

Medicine and Surgery – Combined Clinical & Theoretical
First Place: Vishnu Arvindran A/L Chandra Mohan
Second Place: Hannah Lee binti Haris Lee

Medicine (Theoretical)
First Place: Arvinthran A/L Suguna Seelan
Second Place: Lavindra A/L J.Gudy

Surgery (Theoretical)
 First Place:  Vishnu Arvindran A/L Chandra Mohan
Second Place:  Tan Chern Meng

Dean’s Award
Au Yong Wai Leem

PUSFS Student Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement (Class of May 2016)
Thavaneshan A/L Kunasekaran

PUSFS Student Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement (Class of September 2016)
Jaiyaswiny A/P S. Sivakumar

APBioNet Best Applied Research Award
Tan Swan

APBioNet Best Fundamental Research Award
Hadia Syahirah bte Abdul Raman

PUGSOM Overall Academic Excellence for Class of 2017
Yeow Wanyi

PUGSOM Student Award for Academic Excellence in Year 4 Class of 2016
Yeow Wanyi
Law Yi Ying

PUGSOM Overall Academic Excellence for Class of 2017
Chan Kok Hoe

PUGSOM Student Award for Academic Excellence in Year 4 Class of 2017
Chan Kok Hoe

Chancellor’s Award
Vishnu Arvindran A/L Chandra Mohan

Vice Chancellor’s Award
Law Yi Ying

Share